©2014 Metamorphosis Landscaping. Web Design by Lucas Taylor & Lucasian Dynamics

  • Facebook App Icon
  • LinkedIn App Icon

Plant of the Month - Archive

April - Hemeoclis 'Golden Zebra'

Botanical Name: Hemeoclis 'Golden Zebra'

 

Common Name: Golden Zebra day lily

 

Sunlight Requirements: Full Sun to Part Shade

 

Water Requirements: Medium

 

Best Initial Size to Plant: 1 Gal.

 

Mature Plant Size: 2’ wide x 2’ deep x 18” tall

 

Flowering Period: May to September

 

Pruning Needs: Thin out plant every few years

 

Other Issues: None

March - Hardenbergia Violacea

Botanical Name: Hardenbergia violacea

 

Common Name: vine lilac

 

Sunlight Requirements: Full Sun to Part Shade

 

Water Requirements: Moderate

 

Best Initial Size to Plant: 5 Gal.

 

Mature Plant Size: 6’ wide x 6" deep x 6' tall

 

Flowering Period: December to April

 

Pruning Needs: Trim vine hard after bloom

 

Other Issues: None

May - Proven Winners Verbena TEMARI patio Blue

Botanical Name: Verbena hybrid patio blue

 

Common Name: N/A

 

Sunlight Requirements: Full Sun to Part Shade

 

Water Requirements: Somewhat drought tolerant

 

Best Initial Size to Plant: 4" pot to 1 gal.

 

Mature Plant Size: 24" wide x 24" deep x 12" tall

 

Flowering Period: April to October

 

Pruning Needs: Tip back if running into other plant areas.

 

Other Issues: Deer Proof and somewhat frost tolerant

April - Proven Winners SUPERBELLS 'Apricot Punch'

Botanical Name: Calibrachoa hybrid 'Apricot Punch'

 

Common Name: Million Bells

 

Sunlight Requirements: Full Sun to Part Shade

 

Water Requirements: Medium

 

Best Initial Size to Plant:  4" pot or 1 Gal.

 

Mature Plant Size: 18" wide x 18" deep x 9" tall

 

Flowering Period: April to October

 

Pruning Needs: Tip back if getting too big or after light frost

 

Other Issues: They like their mild fertilizer

June - THE RAVERS 'Sunspot'

 

Botanical Name: Arctotis hybrid 'sunspot'

 

Common Name: N/A

 

Sunlight Requirements: Full Sun to Light Part Shade

 

Water Requirements: Medium

 

Best Initial Size to Plant: 1 gal.

 

Mature Plant Size: 18' wide x 18" deep x 12" tall

 

Flowering Period: May-November

 

Pruning Needs: Light tipping in the fall. Deadhead to increase blooms.

 

Other Issues: None